NVS Recruitment 2024 – Apply Online for 750 PGT Teacher & Principal Posts

NVS Recruitment 2024 : Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) has invited applications for 750 PGT Teacher & Principal Posts on LDCE Basis. Interested candidates can apply for NVS Jobs 2024 through the prescribed format on or before 10 June 2024.

NVS Vacancy 2024 Details

Organization Name: Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS)

Who can Apply : All Indian Candidates

Post Name :

  • Principal: 39
  • Vice Principal: 141
  • PGT: 671

Total Vacancy : 750

Category Wise Vacancy Details:

PostURSCSTTotalPwBDs (OH)PwBDs (VI)PwBDs (HI)PwBDs (Others)
Principal3900003901000001
Vice Principal100231814102010201
PGT English6011047500010101
PGT Hindi6210077901010101
PGT Maths3409115401010001
PGT Biology3913096101010100
PGT Chemistry4014076100010101
PGT Physics6917119701010101
PGT History2908044101000001
PGT Geography1812083800010100
PGT Physical Ed.1903012300000001
PGT MIL Assamese0500000500000000
PGT MIL Manipuri0300000300000000
PGT MIL Bangla0400000401000000
PGT MIL Tamil0100000100000000
PGT MIL Kannada0500000500010000
PGT MIL Urdu0200000200000000
PGT MIL Odiya0200000200000000

Salary: NVS Jobs 2024

  • Principal: Level-12 (Rs. 78800-209200)
  • Vice Principal: Level-10 (Rs. 56100-177500)
  • PGTs: Level-8 (Rs. 47600-151100)

Age Limit : (As on 01 September 2024)

  • GEN : 18 – 40 Years
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer): 18 – 43 Years
  • SC/ ST : 18 – 45 Years

Qualification: NVS Recruitment 2024

  • Principal: 08 years combined regular service as PGT in Level-8 and Vice-Principal in Level-10, with at least 02 years as Vice-Principal.
  • Vice Principal: PGTs in Level-8 with 03 years of regular service. PGT (Computer Science) must have a B.Ed. degree.
  • PGTs: TGTs with three years regular service in NVS, Master’s Degree in the concerned subject, and qualifying departmental examination.

Selection Procedure :

  • Written examination and, for Principal, a personal talk. Minimum qualifying marks: 40% for UR, 35% for SC/ST/PwBDs, and no relaxation for Principal post.
  • Negative marking: 1/4th mark for each wrong answer.
  • Final merit list for Principal based on 70% LDCE marks and 30% personal talk marks.
  • For Vice Principal and PGTs, promotion based on merit and availability of vacancies.

Application Fee :

  • General/ OBC/ EWS: Rs. 1180
  • SC/ ST/ PH: Rs. 708

Job Location : Across India

Important Dates : Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Recruitment 2024

  • Starting Date to Apply: 22 July 2024
  • Last Date to Apply: 10 August 2024

Exam Pattern : Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Jobs 2024

Principal:

  • One paper of 150 marks, 2½ hours duration.
  • Language Competency (30 marks)
  • Academics and Residential aspects (60 marks)
  • Administrative and Finance (60 marks)

Vice Principal:

  • One paper of 150 marks, 2½ hours duration.
  • Language Competency (30 marks)
  • Academics and Residential aspects (60 marks)
  • Administrative and Finance (60 marks)

PGTs:

  • One paper of 150 marks, 2½ hours duration.
  • Language Competency (30 marks)
  • Knowledge of ICT (10 marks)
  • Domain Knowledge (60 marks)
  • NVS Scheme (50 marks)

How to Apply – Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Vacancy 2024

  • Eligible & Interested candidates can apply Online through their official website given below.

Steps to Apply : NVS Notification 2024

  • Go to Official Website, Using link given below.
  • Go to Career Section & search for this job.
  • Click on the Registration – New User button
  • Enter the required credentials,
    Personal Details,
    Contact Details,
    Educational Eligibility.
  • Upload your photograph and signature.

Visit Recruitment Hub daily

& Stay up-to-date with the latest job openings, application deadlines, and eligibility criteria. With our comprehensive and reliable information, you can be sure that you won’t miss any important updates or opportunities in the government job sector.

Who is eligible for the Principal post?

Employees with 08 years combined service as PGT and Vice-Principal, with at least 02 years as Vice-Principal.

Is there negative marking in the exam?

Yes, 1/4th mark will be deducted for each wrong answer.

Leave a Comment